Tennessee · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificates

Brillare Beauty Institute

Cleveland, Tennessee. 259 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Brillare Beauty Institute

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-32%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Brillare Beauty Institute fell 32% between 2006 and 2009 (58.3% → 39.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Brillare Beauty Institute fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Brillare Beauty Institute rose 12% between 2017 and 2020 ($6.7k → $7.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+24%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Brillare Beauty Institute rose 24% between 2021 and 2024 (214 → 265).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Tennessee

Each tile compares this institution to the Tennessee median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$24,728+49% · 6→10y
Tennessee median $38,880
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$16,588
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
77.2%+94% · '01→'09
Tennessee median 57.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,107+42% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
259+755% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
84.4%+34% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
-33% · '01→'09
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,107 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $24,728 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024265
2651419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2001200939.6%
78%20%20012009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$7,479
$7,917$1,93019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20012009+94%

Brillare Beauty Institute · completion · 150% rose

20.4% → 39.6%

RETENTION · 20042024+34%

Brillare Beauty Institute · retention rose

68.0% → 91.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+117%

Brillare Beauty Institute · undergrad enrollment rose

31 → 265

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+42%

Brillare Beauty Institute · median debt rose

$5,269 → $7,479

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Brillare Beauty Institute · cohort default rate fell

10.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+171%

Brillare Beauty Institute · pell share rose

26.5% → 71.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20092020+80%

Brillare Beauty Institute · earnings_median_10yr rose

$12,800 → $24,728

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20072020+34%

Brillare Beauty Institute · earnings_median_8yr rose

$12,500 → $17,639

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+24%

Brillare Beauty Institute · earnings_median_6yr rose

$13,000 → $16,588

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Brillare Beauty Institute

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Brillare Beauty Institute(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Brillare Beauty Institute graduates earn $X” — not “Brillare Beauty Institute makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Brillare Beauty Institute caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →