Tennessee · Public · Predominantly certificates

Cleveland State Community College

Cleveland, Tennessee. 1,967 undergraduate students. 40 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Cleveland State Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-21%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Cleveland State Community College fell 21% between 2006 and 2009 (15.4% → 12.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Cleveland State Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-18%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Cleveland State Community College fell 18% between 2017 and 2020 ($9.8k → $8.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+12%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Cleveland State Community College rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 (46.5% → 51.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Tennessee

Each tile compares this institution to the Tennessee median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,671+10% · 6→10y
Tennessee median $38,880
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,359
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
29.0%+33% · '97→'09
Tennessee median 57.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,481+203% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,967-15% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
53.6%-6% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+47% · '01→'14
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,530+232% · '00→'24
out-of-state $17,730
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,481 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,671 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,975
3,1871,90619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200912.2%
16%9%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$7,954
$10,303$2,60019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+33%

Cleveland State Community College · completion · 150% rose

9.2% → 12.2%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+232%

Cleveland State Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,435 → $4,762

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+234%

Cleveland State Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,311 → $17,746

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+203%

Cleveland State Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $7,954

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Cleveland State Community College · cohort default rate fell

21.0% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+35%

Cleveland State Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$27,200 → $36,671

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+32%

Cleveland State Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$26,400 → $34,876

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+41%

Cleveland State Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$23,700 → $33,359

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Cleveland State Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$148,877
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 12
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 12year 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,867
HS-only baseline · TN
$34,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Cleveland State Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Cleveland State Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Cleveland State Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →