Tennessee · Public · Predominantly certificates

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

McMinnville, Tennessee. 289 undergraduate students. 11 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+92%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville rose 92% between 2000 and 2003 ($1.3k → $2.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+34%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville rose 34% between 2021 and 2024 (62.5% → 83.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (336 → 302).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+28%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville rose 28% between 2006 and 2009 (67.8% → 86.5%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Tennessee

Each tile compares this institution to the Tennessee median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$40,322+4% · 6→10y
Tennessee median $38,880
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$38,759
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
66.7%+243% · '97→'09
Tennessee median 57.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
+92% · '00→'03
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
289+120% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
80.5%+10% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024302
3369019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200986.5%
89%12%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20002003$2,526
$2,526$1,31320002003
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+243%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · completion · 150% rose

25.2% → 86.5%

RETENTION · 20042024+10%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · retention rose

76.0% → 83.6%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+83%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · undergrad enrollment rose

137 → 302

MEDIAN DEBT · 20002003+92%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · median debt rose

$1,313 → $2,526

PELL SHARE · 20082024-62%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · pell share fell

78.1% → 29.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20092020+85%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · earnings_median_10yr rose

$21,800 → $40,322

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20072020+39%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · earnings_median_8yr rose

$24,400 → $33,853

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+80%

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville · earnings_median_6yr rose

$21,500 → $38,759

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$661,872
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 1
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 1year 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,786
HS-only baseline · TN
$34,600
Years to complete
1
CIP family
47

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville graduates earn $X” — not “Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →