Texas · Public · Predominantly associate's

North Central Texas College

Gainesville, Texas. 5,703 undergraduate students. 35 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at North Central Texas College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+50%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at North Central Texas College rose 50% between 2021 and 2024 ($2.4k → $3.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-19%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at North Central Texas College fell 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.1k → $5.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-43%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at North Central Texas College fell 43% between 2006 and 2009 (9.8% → 5.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+24%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at North Central Texas College rose 24% between 2017 and 2020 ($9.1k → $11.2k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Texas

Each tile compares this institution to the Texas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$45,809+18% · 6→10y
Texas median $39,639
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$38,779
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
34.6%-58% · '97→'09
Texas median 51.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,020+350% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
5,703+52% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
64.5%+38% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,520+417% · '01→'24
out-of-state $7,200
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,020 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $45,809 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620245,863
10,3392,98719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 199720095.5%
27%6%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$11,250
$11,454$1,31319972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-58%

North Central Texas College · completion · 150% fell

13.2% → 5.5%

RETENTION · 20042024+38%

North Central Texas College · retention rose

48.0% → 66.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+52%

North Central Texas College · undergrad enrollment rose

3,862 → 5,863

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+290%

North Central Texas College · in-state tuition rose

$696 → $3,600

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+268%

North Central Texas College · out-of-state tuition rose

$1,560 → $5,739

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+350%

North Central Texas College · median debt rose

$2,500 → $11,250

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+29%

North Central Texas College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$35,400 → $45,809

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+34%

North Central Texas College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,500 → $42,116

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

North Central Texas College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$29,400 → $38,779

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

3 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at North Central Texas College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$256,597
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 6
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 6year 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,712
HS-only baseline · TX
$37,300
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

North Central Texas College graduates earn $X” — not “North Central Texas College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending North Central Texas College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →