Virginia · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Manassas, Virginia. 189 undergraduate students. 3 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+46%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas rose 46% between 2017 and 2020 ($22.0k → $32.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-29%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas fell 29% between 2006 and 2009 (60.3% → 42.7%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+69%

For-profit certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas are 69% above the for-profit certificate-predominant peer median ($46.4k vs $27.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$46,441-10% · 6→10y
Virginia median $44,813
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$51,880
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
40.0%-7% · '05→'09
Virginia median 50.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,500+120% · '05→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
189+100% · '05→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
59.4%+66% · '06→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$16,757+25% · '10→'24
out-of-state $16,757
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $19,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $46,441 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20052024272
2727720052024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2005200942.7%
60%32%20052009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20052020$31,959
$32,500$14,50020052020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20062024+66%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · retention rose

43.0% → 71.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20052024+68%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · undergrad enrollment rose

136 → 272

MEDIAN DEBT · 20052020+120%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · median debt rose

$14,500 → $31,959

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · cohort default rate fell

24.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-44%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · pell share fell

49.4% → 27.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20142020+24%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · earnings_median_10yr rose

$37,400 → $46,441

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20112020+58%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,900 → $51,880

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$347,069
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 5
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 5year 0year 39
Cost per year
$25,670
HS-only baseline · VA
$39,800
Years to complete
1
CIP family
47

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn $X” — not “Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →