Virginia · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Randolph College

Lynchburg, Virginia. 520 undergraduate students. 36 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Randolph College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Randolph College fell 17% between 2021 and 2024 (48.9% → 40.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-17%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Randolph College fell 17% between 2021 and 2024 (56.0% → 46.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Randolph College rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($26.9k → $30.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Randolph College rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($26.9k → $30.3k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$53,409+37% · 6→10y
Virginia median $44,813
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,122
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
51.5%-26% · '97→'24
Virginia median 50.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$17,455+132% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
520+1% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.0%-4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
94.9%+8% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$29,010+71% · '00→'24
out-of-state $29,010
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $17,455 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $53,409 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024658
73446119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202446.4%
69%41%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$26,950
$27,000$11,42019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024-26%

Randolph College · completion · 150% fell

62.7% → 46.4%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-34%

Randolph College · completion · 100% fell

60.9% → 40.4%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+71%

Randolph College · in-state tuition rose

$17,680 → $30,310

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+71%

Randolph College · out-of-state tuition rose

$17,680 → $30,310

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+132%

Randolph College · median debt rose

$11,624 → $26,950

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Randolph College · cohort default rate fell

4.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+325%

Randolph College · pell share rose

10.8% → 45.8%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+35%

Randolph College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$39,500 → $53,409

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+21%

Randolph College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,400 → $39,122

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Randolph College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree at Randolph College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Randolph College graduates earn $X” — not “Randolph College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Randolph College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →