Washington · Public · Predominantly bachelor's

The Evergreen State College

Olympia, Washington. 2,042 undergraduate students. 5 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at The Evergreen State College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-28%

Public bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at The Evergreen State College are 28% below the public bachelor's-predominant peer median ($45.3k vs $62.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-96%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at The Evergreen State College fell 95% between 2021 and 2024 (2.2% → 0.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+24%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at The Evergreen State College rose 24% between 2017 and 2020 ($16.6k → $20.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+19%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at The Evergreen State College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 (1.8k → 2.2k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Washington

Each tile compares this institution to the Washington median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$45,320+30% · 6→10y
Washington median $47,350
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$34,774
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
43.6%-25% · '97→'24
Washington median 46.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,000+171% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,042-34% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.2%-2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
97.2%+10% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$8,999+209% · '00→'24
out-of-state $30,980
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $45,320 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,160
4,3851,79919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202440.7%
63%41%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$20,500
$20,500$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024-25%

The Evergreen State College · completion · 150% fell

54.4% → 40.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-34%

The Evergreen State College · undergrad enrollment fell

3,253 → 2,160

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+209%

The Evergreen State College · in-state tuition rose

$3,001 → $9,264

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+211%

The Evergreen State College · out-of-state tuition rose

$10,255 → $31,905

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+171%

The Evergreen State College · median debt rose

$7,573 → $20,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-99%

The Evergreen State College · cohort default rate fell

9.3% → 0.1%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+23%

The Evergreen State College · pell share rose

33.7% → 41.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+29%

The Evergreen State College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$35,200 → $45,320

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+28%

The Evergreen State College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,500 → $40,332

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+34%

The Evergreen State College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,900 → $34,774

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at The Evergreen State College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$63,058
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$24,430
HS-only baseline · WA
$41,200
Years to complete
4
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

The Evergreen State College graduates earn $X” — not “The Evergreen State College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending The Evergreen State College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →