Wisconsin · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Milwaukee, Wisconsin. 883 undergraduate students. 5 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-26%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 26% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($41.2k vs $55.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($39.6k → $43.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($39.6k → $43.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Wisconsin

Each tile compares this institution to the Wisconsin median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,174+38% · 6→10y
Wisconsin median $46,297
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$29,841
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
63.3%+98% · '00→'24
Wisconsin median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,750+132% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
883+63% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
83.7%+1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
62.8%-30% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$42,268+158% · '00→'24
out-of-state $42,268
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,750 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $41,174 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024837
92449319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2000202467.0%
67%34%20002024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$27,000
$27,750$7,87519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20002024+98%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · completion · 150% rose

33.8% → 67.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20012024+81%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · completion · 100% rose

32.0% → 58.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+63%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · undergrad enrollment rose

513 → 837

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+158%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · in-state tuition rose

$16,925 → $43,743

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+158%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · out-of-state tuition rose

$16,925 → $43,743

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+132%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · median debt rose

$11,625 → $27,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · cohort default rate fell

6.3% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+35%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · pell share rose

27.6% → 37.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+21%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · earnings_median_10yr rose

$34,000 → $41,174

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+29%

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · earnings_median_8yr rose

$30,100 → $38,748

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$135,250
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 16
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 16year 0year 39
Cost per year
$23,112
HS-only baseline · WI
$37,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
50

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design graduates earn $X” — not “Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →