Wisconsin · Public · Predominantly bachelor's

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Superior, Wisconsin. 1,899 undergraduate students. 60 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at University of Wisconsin-Superior

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-13%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at University of Wisconsin-Superior fell 13% between 2021 and 2024 (2.1k → 1.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at University of Wisconsin-Superior fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.7% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+11%

First-year retention

First-year retention at University of Wisconsin-Superior rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 (64.7% → 71.8%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Wisconsin

Each tile compares this institution to the Wisconsin median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$49,606+18% · 6→10y
Wisconsin median $46,297
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$41,868
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
44.1%+61% · '97→'24
Wisconsin median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$14,055+428% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,899-12% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
70.7%+11% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
93.6%-2% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$8,487+194% · '00→'24
out-of-state $16,400
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $14,055 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $49,606 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,807
2,5661,80719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202441.9%
48%26%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$22,500
$24,000$3,95419972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+61%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · completion · 150% rose

26.0% → 41.9%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+430%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · completion · 100% rose

5.4% → 28.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+11%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · retention rose

65.0% → 71.8%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+194%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · in-state tuition rose

$3,001 → $8,812

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+59%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · out-of-state tuition rose

$10,529 → $16,726

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+428%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · median debt rose

$4,265 → $22,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · cohort default rate fell

9.2% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+30%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · earnings_median_10yr rose

$38,200 → $49,606

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+36%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,600 → $45,689

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+35%

University of Wisconsin-Superior · earnings_median_6yr rose

$30,900 → $41,868

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at University of Wisconsin-Superior

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$300,892
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 11
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 11year 0year 39
Cost per year
$12,195
HS-only baseline · WI
$37,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn $X” — not “University of Wisconsin-Superior makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending University of Wisconsin-Superior caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →