Arizona · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division

Avondale, Arizona. 567 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-33%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division fell 33% between 2021 and 2024 (781 → 527).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.7% → 0.0%).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-30%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 29% at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division vs the 2018–2022 baseline (567 vs 804).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+47%

For-profit certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division are 46% above the for-profit certificate-predominant peer median ($48.3k vs $33.0k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Arizona

Each tile compares this institution to the Arizona median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$48,341+12% · 6→10y
Arizona median $39,817
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$42,989
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
69.1%+4% · '98→'10
Arizona median 43.0%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$10,247+105% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
567-40% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
77.3%+2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $10,247 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $48,341 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024527
3,37152719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998201071.0%
95%67%19982010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$13,097
$18,688$6,39019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-40%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · undergrad enrollment fell

876 → 527

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+105%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · median debt rose

$6,390 → $13,097

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · cohort default rate fell

16.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+175%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · pell share rose

17.2% → 47.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+34%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · earnings_median_10yr rose

$36,200 → $48,341

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+28%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · earnings_median_8yr rose

$36,200 → $46,267

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+21%

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division · earnings_median_6yr rose

$35,400 → $42,989

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division graduates earn $X” — not “Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc-Motorcycle Mechanics Institute Division caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →