Iowa · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Capri College-Dubuque

Dubuque, Iowa. 153 undergraduate students. 3 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Capri College-Dubuque

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Capri College-Dubuque rose 13% between 2003 and 2005 ($5.0k → $5.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Capri College-Dubuque fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Capri College-Dubuque rose 13% between 2003 and 2005 ($5.0k → $5.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+12%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Capri College-Dubuque rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 (148 → 165).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Iowa

Each tile compares this institution to the Iowa median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$28,266+14% · 6→10y
Iowa median $42,849
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$24,838
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
77.1%-5% · '97→'09
Iowa median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,457+88% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
153+99% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
86.1%+5% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+4% · '02→'10
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+13% · '03→'05
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,457 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $28,266 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024165
2534019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200984.9%
100%56%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$7,600
$9,040$4,05019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+41%

Capri College-Dubuque · undergrad enrollment rose

83 → 165

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+88%

Capri College-Dubuque · median debt rose

$4,050 → $7,600

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Capri College-Dubuque · cohort default rate fell

7.7% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+37%

Capri College-Dubuque · earnings_median_10yr rose

$20,600 → $28,266

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+55%

Capri College-Dubuque · earnings_median_8yr rose

$18,700 → $28,985

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+38%

Capri College-Dubuque · earnings_median_6yr rose

$18,000 → $24,838

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Capri College-Dubuque

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$204,949
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$14,147
HS-only baseline · IA
$36,800
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Capri College-Dubuque graduates earn $X” — not “Capri College-Dubuque makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Capri College-Dubuque caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →