Iowa · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Capri College-Cedar Rapids

Cedar Rapids, Iowa. 128 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Capri College-Cedar Rapids

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Capri College-Cedar Rapids rose 13% between 2003 and 2005 ($5.0k → $5.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Capri College-Cedar Rapids rose 13% between 2003 and 2005 ($5.0k → $5.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Capri College-Cedar Rapids fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (144 → 129).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Capri College-Cedar Rapids fell 10% between 2006 and 2009 (79.2% → 71.2%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Iowa

Each tile compares this institution to the Iowa median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$29,307+25% · 6→10y
Iowa median $42,849
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$23,433
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
80.7%-15% · '97→'09
Iowa median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,600+100% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
128+63% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
72.7%+18% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
±0% · '02→'10
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+13% · '03→'05
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,600 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $29,307 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024129
2336119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200971.3%
100%4%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$7,600
$10,285$3,43719972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+18%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · retention rose

78.0% → 92.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+25%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · undergrad enrollment rose

79 → 129

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+100%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · median debt rose

$3,800 → $7,600

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · cohort default rate fell

9.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+55%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · pell share rose

31.6% → 48.8%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+34%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · earnings_median_10yr rose

$21,800 → $29,307

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+49%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · earnings_median_8yr rose

$19,100 → $28,414

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+41%

Capri College-Cedar Rapids · earnings_median_6yr rose

$16,600 → $23,433

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Capri College-Cedar Rapids

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$164,279
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$13,154
HS-only baseline · IA
$36,800
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Capri College-Cedar Rapids graduates earn $X” — not “Capri College-Cedar Rapids makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Capri College-Cedar Rapids caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →