Kansas · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Bethany College

Lindsborg, Kansas. 583 undergraduate students. 37 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Bethany College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-20%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 20% at Bethany College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (583 vs 732).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Bethany College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Bethany College fell 18% between 2021 and 2024 (690 → 569).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+17%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Bethany College rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 (30.4% → 35.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$49,694+22% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$40,805
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
28.7%-35% · '01→'24
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+280% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
583-16% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
49.0%-11% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
78.6%-21% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$31,946+167% · '00→'24
out-of-state $31,946
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $49,694 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024569
78152119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2001202435.7%
56%29%20012024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,250
$27,000$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20012024-35%

Bethany College · completion · 150% fell

54.9% → 35.7%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20012024-43%

Bethany College · completion · 100% fell

49.1% → 28.2%

RETENTION · 20042024-11%

Bethany College · retention fell

48.0% → 42.5%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+167%

Bethany College · in-state tuition rose

$12,349 → $33,000

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+167%

Bethany College · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,349 → $33,000

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+280%

Bethany College · median debt rose

$6,125 → $23,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Bethany College · cohort default rate fell

16.8% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

Bethany College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$40,800 → $49,694

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+23%

Bethany College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$38,000 → $46,779

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Bethany College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Health and Physical Education/Fitness · Bachelor's Degree at Bethany College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Bethany College graduates earn $X” — not “Bethany College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Bethany College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →