Kentucky · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville

Louisville, Kentucky. 219 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+91%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville rose 90% between 2006 and 2009 (28.0% → 53.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-18%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville fell 18% between 2017 and 2020 ($12.0k → $9.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+13%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 (207 → 233).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kentucky

Each tile compares this institution to the Kentucky median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$28,449+17% · 6→10y
Kentucky median $37,114
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$24,238
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
63.6%+273% · '97→'09
Kentucky median 49.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,833-14% · '08→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
219+324% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
74.4%+39% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+50% · '02→'07
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,833 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $28,449 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024233
2522819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200953.3%
100%14%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20082020$9,833
$15,226$9,83320082020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+273%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · completion · 150% rose

14.3% → 53.3%

RETENTION · 20042024+39%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · retention rose

64.0% → 88.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+89%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · undergrad enrollment rose

55 → 233

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · cohort default rate fell

52.3% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-30%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · pell share fell

61.5% → 42.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20112020+84%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · earnings_median_10yr rose

$15,500 → $28,449

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20072020+61%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · earnings_median_8yr rose

$14,900 → $24,062

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+75%

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville · earnings_median_6yr rose

$13,000 → $24,238

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$103,125
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$26,574
HS-only baseline · KY
$33,900
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn $X” — not “Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →