Massachusetts · Public · Predominantly associate's

Massachusetts Bay Community College

Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts. 3,156 undergraduate students. 59 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Massachusetts Bay Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Massachusetts Bay Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+66%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Massachusetts Bay Community College rose 66% between 2006 and 2009 (16.5% → 27.4%).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING BETTER+40%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Massachusetts Bay Community College are 40% above 6-year earnings ($37.5k → $52.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+38%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Massachusetts Bay Community College rose 38% between 2021 and 2024 (2.8k → 3.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Massachusetts

Each tile compares this institution to the Massachusetts median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$52,654+40% · 6→10y
Massachusetts median $56,022
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$37,504
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
15.7%+104% · '99→'09
Massachusetts median 66.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$4,620+148% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,156-13% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
62.7%+3% · '04→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,616+287% · '00→'24
out-of-state $10,560
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $4,620 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $52,654 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620243,837
4,9962,73819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200927.4%
27%11%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$6,500
$7,200$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009+104%

Massachusetts Bay Community College · completion · 150% rose

13.4% → 27.4%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+287%

Massachusetts Bay Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,512 → $5,856

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+67%

Massachusetts Bay Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,456 → $10,800

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+148%

Massachusetts Bay Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $6,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Massachusetts Bay Community College · cohort default rate fell

11.6% → 0.0%

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

6 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Massachusetts Bay Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$53,202
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 25
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 25year 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,972
HS-only baseline · MA
$42,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Massachusetts Bay Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Massachusetts Bay Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Massachusetts Bay Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →