Saint Cloud, Minnesota. 5,181 undergraduate students. 160 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.
UNITID 174783 · OPEID 002377 · IPEDS HDVINTAGE · COLLEGE SCORECARD · 2025-05 · HISTORY 1996–2024
ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS
What the data flags at Saint Cloud State University
Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.
ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-28%
Undergraduate enrollment
Undergraduate enrollment fell 27% at Saint Cloud State University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (5.2k vs 7.1k).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-16%
Undergraduate enrollment
Undergraduate enrollment at Saint Cloud State University fell 16% between 2021 and 2024 (6.1k → 5.1k).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-15%
150%-time completion
150%-time completion at Saint Cloud State University fell 15% between 2021 and 2024 (47.2% → 40.3%).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%
In-state tuition
In-state tuition at Saint Cloud State University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($9.2k → $10.2k).
SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT
The numbers, vs. Minnesota
Each tile compares this institution to the Minnesota median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$55,813+18% · 6→10y
Minnesota median $48,321
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$47,215
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
46.9%-3% · '97→'24
Minnesota median 54.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$14,362+297% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
5,181-60% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
67.9%-2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
95.0%+13% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$10,117+219% · '00→'24
out-of-state $10,117
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS
How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry
Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).
ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS
What loans cost relative to earnings
Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.
Institution-wide
3.4%
0%8% · GE20%+
Median federal debt $14,362 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $55,813 (10y after entry).
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC
Ten-plus year arc
Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.
UNDERGRAD · 1996–20245,088
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997–202440.3%
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997–2020$21,058
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 1997→2024+128%
Saint Cloud State University · completion · 100% rose
10.8% → 24.7%
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 1996→2024-60%
Saint Cloud State University · undergrad enrollment fell
12,609 → 5,088
IN-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+219%
Saint Cloud State University · in-state tuition rose
$3,211 → $10,245
OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+58%
Saint Cloud State University · out-of-state tuition rose
$6,470 → $10,245
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997→2020+297%
Saint Cloud State University · median debt rose
$5,300 → $21,058
COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 2011→2024-100%
Saint Cloud State University · cohort default rate fell
5.5% → 0.0%
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 2007→2020+32%
Saint Cloud State University · earnings_median_10yr rose
$42,300 → $55,813
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 2005→2020+33%
Saint Cloud State University · earnings_median_8yr rose
$39,000 → $51,694
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 2003→2020+31%
Saint Cloud State University · earnings_median_6yr rose
$36,000 → $47,215
SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS
Ranked by 5-year earnings
Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.
Estimate the financial outcome at Saint Cloud State University
Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.
Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.
NET PRESENT VALUE
$704,301
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 8
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
Cost per year
$13,125
HS-only baseline · MN
$39,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
11
Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.
SECTION 07 · SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS
Same sector and degree mix in Minnesota
Picked by Carnegie sector × predominant credential level. These are not rankings — just nearest-neighbour surfaces for comparison.
“Saint Cloud State University graduates earn $X” — not “Saint Cloud State University makes you earn $X”
Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Saint Cloud State University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.