Montana · Public · Predominantly associate's

Helena College University of Montana

Helena, Montana. 641 undergraduate students. 25 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Helena College University of Montana

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-26%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Helena College University of Montana fell 26% between 2006 and 2009 (35.4% → 26.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Helena College University of Montana rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($3.5k → $4.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Helena College University of Montana rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($9.6k → $11.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-11%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Helena College University of Montana fell 11% between 2021 and 2024 (61.7% → 54.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Montana

Each tile compares this institution to the Montana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$40,738+9% · 6→10y
Montana median $40,738
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$37,317
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
41.5%-45% · '99→'09
Montana median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+455% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
641+24% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
58.5%-2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,975+86% · '00→'24
out-of-state $10,687
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $40,738 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024585
1,33647319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200926.3%
60%26%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,580
$18,781$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009-45%

Helena College University of Montana · completion · 150% fell

47.5% → 26.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+24%

Helena College University of Montana · undergrad enrollment rose

473 → 585

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+86%

Helena College University of Montana · in-state tuition rose

$2,230 → $4,146

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+122%

Helena College University of Montana · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,090 → $11,318

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+455%

Helena College University of Montana · median debt rose

$2,625 → $14,580

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Helena College University of Montana · cohort default rate fell

10.5% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+21%

Helena College University of Montana · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,200 → $37,804

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+40%

Helena College University of Montana · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,700 → $37,317

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

7 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Helena College University of Montana

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$82,624
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 20
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 20year 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,613
HS-only baseline · MT
$35,800
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Helena College University of Montana graduates earn $X” — not “Helena College University of Montana makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Helena College University of Montana caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →