Montana · Public · Predominantly associate's

Salish Kootenai College

Pablo, Montana. 568 undergraduate students. 45 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Salish Kootenai College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-93%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Salish Kootenai College fell 93% between 2021 and 2024 (26.7% → 1.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+36%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Salish Kootenai College rose 36% between 2021 and 2024 (60.7% → 82.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-55%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Salish Kootenai College fell 55% between 2021 and 2024 (61.8% → 27.6%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-23pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 22 pp at Salish Kootenai College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (35.2% vs 57.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Montana

Each tile compares this institution to the Montana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$32,725+13% · 6→10y
Montana median $40,738
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$28,894
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
35.2%-21% · '97→'24
Montana median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,450+392% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
568-12% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
87.1%+18% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,311+73% · '00→'24
out-of-state $11,583
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,450 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $32,725 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024580
1,08551419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202427.6%
67%28%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,923
$13,043$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024-21%

Salish Kootenai College · completion · 150% fell

35.0% → 27.6%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-52%

Salish Kootenai College · completion · 100% fell

3.7% → 1.8%

RETENTION · 20042024+18%

Salish Kootenai College · retention rose

70.0% → 82.3%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+73%

Salish Kootenai College · in-state tuition rose

$2,487 → $4,311

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+40%

Salish Kootenai College · out-of-state tuition rose

$8,247 → $11,583

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+392%

Salish Kootenai College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $12,923

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Salish Kootenai College · cohort default rate fell

16.4% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+60%

Salish Kootenai College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$20,400 → $32,725

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+60%

Salish Kootenai College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$18,500 → $29,606

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+67%

Salish Kootenai College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$17,300 → $28,894

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Salish Kootenai College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$576,573
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,660
HS-only baseline · MT
$35,800
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Salish Kootenai College graduates earn $X” — not “Salish Kootenai College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Salish Kootenai College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →