Montana · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificates

Montana Bible College

Billings, Montana. 45 undergraduate students. 9 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Montana Bible College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+55%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Montana Bible College rose 55% between 2021 and 2024 ($9.4k → $14.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+55%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Montana Bible College rose 55% between 2021 and 2024 ($9.4k → $14.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-21%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Montana Bible College fell 21% between 2023 and 2024 (54.5% → 42.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Montana Bible College fell 14% between 2020 and 2023 (66.7% → 57.1%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Montana

Each tile compares this institution to the Montana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
Montana median $40,738
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
57.1%+49% · '12→'23
Montana median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
45-76% · '12→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
54.5%-33% · '12→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
84.6%+2% · '12→'23
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$13,600+119% · '12→'24
out-of-state $13,600
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 2012202424
101020122024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2012202357.1%
100%11%20122023
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 20122023+49%

Montana Bible College · completion · 150% rose

38.2% → 57.1%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20122023+422%

Montana Bible College · completion · 100% rose

10.9% → 57.1%

RETENTION · 20122024-33%

Montana Bible College · retention fell

63.6% → 42.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20122024-39%

Montana Bible College · undergrad enrollment fell

101 → 24

IN-STATE TUITION · 20122024+119%

Montana Bible College · in-state tuition rose

$6,690 → $14,640

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20122024+119%

Montana Bible College · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,690 → $14,640

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Montana Bible College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Bible/Biblical Studies · Bachelor's Degree at Montana Bible College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Montana Bible College graduates earn $X” — not “Montana Bible College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Montana Bible College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →