North Carolina · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Barton College

Wilson, North Carolina. 1,020 undergraduate students. 36 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Barton College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-20%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Barton College fell 20% between 2021 and 2024 (43.6% → 35.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Barton College fell 12% between 2021 and 2024 (51.8% → 45.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Barton College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($33.4k → $37.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Barton College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($33.4k → $37.2k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$47,913+17% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$40,785
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
51.5%+11% · '00→'24
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,000+322% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,020-24% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
65.2%-1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
95.9%+7% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$35,600+225% · '00→'24
out-of-state $35,600
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $47,913 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024982
1,30387719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2000202445.9%
55%37%20002024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,877
$27,000$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20012024+23%

Barton College · completion · 100% rose

28.5% → 35.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-24%

Barton College · undergrad enrollment fell

1,295 → 982

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+225%

Barton College · in-state tuition rose

$11,477 → $37,250

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+225%

Barton College · out-of-state tuition rose

$11,477 → $37,250

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+322%

Barton College · median debt rose

$6,125 → $25,877

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Barton College · cohort default rate fell

13.1% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+23%

Barton College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$38,900 → $47,913

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

6 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Barton College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$562,359
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 8
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 8year 0year 39
Cost per year
$20,931
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Barton College graduates earn $X” — not “Barton College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Barton College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →