Oregon · Public · Predominantly associate's

Linn-Benton Community College

Albany, Oregon. 4,807 undergraduate students. 80 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Linn-Benton Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-38%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Linn-Benton Community College fell 38% between 2006 and 2009 (16.9% → 10.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Linn-Benton Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+29%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Linn-Benton Community College rose 29% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.7k → $7.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+25%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Linn-Benton Community College rose 25% between 2021 and 2024 ($12.7k → $15.9k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,363+15% · 6→10y
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,816
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
24.9%-46% · '97→'09
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,500+356% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
4,807+78% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
59.9%+6% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,288+328% · '00→'24
out-of-state $13,992
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $41,363 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620245,174
6,7322,91019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200910.5%
25%11%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$11,961
$16,320$2,50719972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-46%

Linn-Benton Community College · completion · 150% fell

19.5% → 10.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+78%

Linn-Benton Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

2,910 → 5,174

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+328%

Linn-Benton Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,710 → $7,317

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+183%

Linn-Benton Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,625 → $15,901

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+356%

Linn-Benton Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $11,961

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Linn-Benton Community College · cohort default rate fell

20.0% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+29%

Linn-Benton Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$32,000 → $41,363

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+34%

Linn-Benton Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$29,700 → $39,683

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+34%

Linn-Benton Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,800 → $35,816

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Linn-Benton Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$3,060
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,693
HS-only baseline · OR
$38,420
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Linn-Benton Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Linn-Benton Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Linn-Benton Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →