Oregon · Public · Predominantly associate's

Rogue Community College

Grants Pass, Oregon. 3,395 undergraduate students. 76 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Rogue Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Rogue Community College fell 18% between 2006 and 2009 (14.3% → 11.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Rogue Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+18%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Rogue Community College rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 (3.0k → 3.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+10%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Rogue Community College rose 10% between 2021 and 2024 (48.4% → 53.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,845+9% · 6→10y
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,669
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
12.3%-24% · '97→'09
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$10,247+549% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,395+47% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
52.0%+9% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,184+224% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,192
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $10,247 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,845 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620243,559
4,7611,92919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200911.8%
39%8%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$17,042
$18,221$2,62619972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-24%

Rogue Community College · completion · 150% fell

15.4% → 11.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+47%

Rogue Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

2,425 → 3,559

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+224%

Rogue Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,620 → $5,256

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+196%

Rogue Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,130 → $6,300

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+549%

Rogue Community College · median debt rose

$2,626 → $17,042

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Rogue Community College · cohort default rate fell

26.0% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+39%

Rogue Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$26,500 → $36,845

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+44%

Rogue Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$25,300 → $36,377

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+57%

Rogue Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$21,500 → $33,669

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Rogue Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$96,309
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 18
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 18year 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,571
HS-only baseline · OR
$38,420
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Rogue Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Rogue Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Rogue Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →