Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly bachelor's

Central Penn College

Summerdale, Pennsylvania. 721 undergraduate students. 22 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Central Penn College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-24pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 24 pp at Central Penn College vs the 2003–2007 baseline (38.9% vs 63.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-23%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Central Penn College fell 23% between 2021 and 2024 (858 → 662).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-23%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 23% at Central Penn College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (721 vs 934).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Central Penn College fell 14% between 2006 and 2009 (56.8% → 48.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$45,370+11% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$40,798
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
38.9%-6% · '98→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$13,035+279% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
721+27% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
64.3%-5% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
25.9%-71% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$19,404+128% · '00→'24
out-of-state $19,404
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $13,035 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $45,370 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024662
1,49521419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998200948.7%
76%49%19982009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,194
$32,677$5,83319972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+27%

Central Penn College · undergrad enrollment rose

520 → 662

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+128%

Central Penn College · in-state tuition rose

$8,700 → $19,854

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+59%

Central Penn College · out-of-state tuition rose

$8,700 → $13,845

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+279%

Central Penn College · median debt rose

$6,125 → $23,194

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Central Penn College · cohort default rate fell

9.8% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+39%

Central Penn College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$32,700 → $45,370

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Central Penn College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,700 → $44,033

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+36%

Central Penn College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$29,900 → $40,798

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Central Penn College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$103,711
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 18
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 18year 0year 39
Cost per year
$14,769
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Central Penn College graduates earn $X” — not “Central Penn College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Central Penn College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →