Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly certificates

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center

Willow Street, Pennsylvania. 250 undergraduate students. 30 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-39%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 39% at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center vs the 2003–2007 baseline (250 vs 411).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+22%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center rose 22% between 2017 and 2020 ($12.5k → $15.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+35%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center rose 35% between 2006 and 2009 (357 → 483).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$44,566-1% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$44,987
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
75.0%+7% · '98→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$11,858+219% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
250+263% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
92.3%+2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+21% · '02→'07
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $11,858 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $44,566 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009483
48313319962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998200974.7%
86%68%19982009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$15,250
$15,250$4,65019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+175%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · undergrad enrollment rose

133 → 483

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+219%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · median debt rose

$4,787 → $15,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · cohort default rate fell

14.6% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+25%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · pell share rose

44.7% → 56.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+32%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · earnings_median_10yr rose

$33,800 → $44,566

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+40%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,700 → $44,441

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+51%

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center · earnings_median_6yr rose

$29,700 → $44,987

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$366,611
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,562
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center graduates earn $X” — not “Lancaster County Career and Technology Center makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Lancaster County Career and Technology Center caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →