Puerto Rico · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Bayamon Community College

Bayamon, Puerto Rico. 151 undergraduate students. 3 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Bayamon Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Bayamon Community College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.3k → $8.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+68%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Bayamon Community College rose 68% between 2006 and 2009 (95 → 160).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Bayamon Community College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.3k → $8.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Puerto Rico

Each tile compares this institution to the Puerto Rico median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$18,580+11% · 6→10y
Puerto Rico median $23,370
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$16,781
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
100.0%-24% · '04→'09
Puerto Rico median 52.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
151+202% · '04→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
100.0%-33% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$8,385+93% · '04→'24
out-of-state $8,385
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20042009160
2655320042009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2004200968.2%
100%68%20042009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 20042009-24%

Bayamon Community College · completion · 150% fell

90.0% → 68.2%

RETENTION · 20042024-33%

Bayamon Community College · retention fell

75.0% → 50.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20042009+54%

Bayamon Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

53 → 160

IN-STATE TUITION · 20042024+93%

Bayamon Community College · in-state tuition rose

$4,500 → $8,695

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20042024+93%

Bayamon Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,500 → $8,695

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20132020+30%

Bayamon Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$13,800 → $18,285

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20112020+35%

Bayamon Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$11,600 → $16,781

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

3 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Bayamon Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Bayamon Community College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Bayamon Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Bayamon Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Bayamon Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →