Texas · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary

Jacksonville, Texas. 49 undergraduate students. 7 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-100%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary fell 100% between 2021 and 2022 (100.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-100%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary fell 100% between 2021 and 2022 (100.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+31%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary rose 31% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.7k → $10.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+31%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary rose 31% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.7k → $10.1k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Texas

Each tile compares this institution to the Texas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
-9% · 6→8y
Texas median $39,639
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$46,562
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
-100% · '97→'22
Texas median 51.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
49+44% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
23.1%-71% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$10,050+353% · '01→'24
out-of-state $10,050
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202439
832019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 199720220.0%
100%0%19972022
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972022-100%

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary · completion · 150% fell

25.0% → 0.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972022-100%

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary · completion · 100% fell

33.3% → 0.0%

RETENTION · 20042012+2000%

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary · retention rose

0.0% → 100.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+353%

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary · in-state tuition rose

$2,220 → $10,050

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+353%

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,220 → $10,050

PELL SHARE · 20082024+62%

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary · pell share rose

21.3% → 34.6%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Theology and Religious Vocations, Other · Master's Degree at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary graduates earn $X” — not “Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →