Washington · Public · Predominantly associate's

Clover Park Technical College

Lakewood, Washington. 2,417 undergraduate students. 63 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Clover Park Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-28%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Clover Park Technical College fell 28% between 2013 and 2016 (63.2% → 45.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+123%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Clover Park Technical College rose 123% between 2021 and 2024 (1.2k → 2.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+16%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Clover Park Technical College rose 16% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.7k → $6.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+16%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Clover Park Technical College rose 16% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.7k → $6.6k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Washington

Each tile compares this institution to the Washington median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,787+13% · 6→10y
Washington median $47,350
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$36,840
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
40.7%-37% · '97→'24
Washington median 46.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,063+356% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,417-70% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-27% · '04→'16
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,634+201% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,634
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,063 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $41,787 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,636
8,83591419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202442.8%
68%19%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,112
$12,125$2,65919972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024-37%

Clover Park Technical College · completion · 150% fell

68.0% → 42.8%

RETENTION · 20042016-27%

Clover Park Technical College · retention fell

62.0% → 45.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-70%

Clover Park Technical College · undergrad enrollment fell

8,713 → 2,636

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+201%

Clover Park Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$2,205 → $6,634

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+201%

Clover Park Technical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,205 → $6,634

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+356%

Clover Park Technical College · median debt rose

$2,659 → $12,112

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Clover Park Technical College · cohort default rate fell

20.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+124%

Clover Park Technical College · pell share rose

8.1% → 18.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

Clover Park Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$34,300 → $41,787

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

Clover Park Technical College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$30,900 → $40,447

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+25%

Clover Park Technical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$29,500 → $36,840

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Clover Park Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$331,444
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$3,365
HS-only baseline · WA
$41,200
Years to complete
2
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Clover Park Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Clover Park Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Clover Park Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →