Washington · Public · Predominantly associate's

Walla Walla Community College

Walla Walla, Washington. 2,372 undergraduate students. 82 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Walla Walla Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Walla Walla Community College rose 17% between 2017 and 2020 ($12.0k → $14.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Walla Walla Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+30%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Walla Walla Community College rose 30% between 2021 and 2024 (1.9k → 2.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Washington

Each tile compares this institution to the Washington median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$43,526+17% · 6→10y
Washington median $47,350
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$37,119
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
47.5%+13% · '97→'24
Washington median 46.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+433% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,372-40% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
+9% · '04→'17
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,513+200% · '00→'24
out-of-state $7,967
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $43,526 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,418
4,4841,60719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202438.2%
47%30%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,000
$14,000$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-40%

Walla Walla Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

4,054 → 2,418

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+200%

Walla Walla Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,761 → $5,279

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+150%

Walla Walla Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,679 → $6,700

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+433%

Walla Walla Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $14,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Walla Walla Community College · cohort default rate fell

18.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+46%

Walla Walla Community College · pell share rose

21.7% → 31.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+29%

Walla Walla Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$33,800 → $43,526

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+34%

Walla Walla Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$30,600 → $40,891

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+40%

Walla Walla Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,500 → $37,119

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Walla Walla Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$1,672
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$8,869
HS-only baseline · WA
$41,200
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Walla Walla Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Walla Walla Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Walla Walla Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →