Illinois · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

North Park University

Chicago, Illinois. 1,844 undergraduate students. 72 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at North Park University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

First-year retention

First-year retention at North Park University fell 12% between 2021 and 2024 (69.8% → 61.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at North Park University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at North Park University rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($33.0k → $36.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at North Park University rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($33.0k → $36.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Illinois

Each tile compares this institution to the Illinois median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$59,572+21% · 6→10y
Illinois median $40,810
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$49,326
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
56.0%+4% · '97→'24
Illinois median 53.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,875+254% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,844+29% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.8%-9% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
72.8%-10% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$35,325+117% · '00→'24
out-of-state $35,325
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $19,875 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $59,572 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,818
2,1961,40619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202457.7%
62%49%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,500
$26,250$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+29%

North Park University · undergrad enrollment rose

1,406 → 1,818

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+117%

North Park University · in-state tuition rose

$16,910 → $36,710

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+117%

North Park University · out-of-state tuition rose

$16,910 → $36,710

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+254%

North Park University · median debt rose

$7,200 → $25,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

North Park University · cohort default rate fell

10.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+67%

North Park University · pell share rose

26.5% → 44.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+30%

North Park University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$45,700 → $59,572

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+25%

North Park University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$43,000 → $53,586

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

North Park University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$37,300 → $49,326

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at North Park University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$529,362
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 9
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 9year 0year 39
Cost per year
$17,712
HS-only baseline · IL
$38,300
Years to complete
4
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

North Park University graduates earn $X” — not “North Park University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending North Park University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →