Missouri · Private for-profit · Predominantly associate's

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton

Fenton, Missouri. 401 undergraduate students. 13 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+14%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton rose 14% between 2006 and 2009 ($21.9k → $25.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.7% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+33%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton rose 33% between 2021 and 2024 (44.6% → 59.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$32,217+12% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$28,788
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
74.2%+16% · '02→'24
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+77% · '02→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
401+46% · '02→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-8% · '04→'17
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
100.0%+108% · '02→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+32% · '04→'09
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $32,217 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20022024399
5012920022024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002202459.4%
96%43%20022024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20022020$11,750
$13,686$6,62520022020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092022-32%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · completion · 100% fell

90.0% → 61.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20022024+46%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · undergrad enrollment rose

274 → 399

IN-STATE TUITION · 20042009+32%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · in-state tuition rose

$18,900 → $25,035

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20042012+34%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · out-of-state tuition rose

$18,900 → $25,365

MEDIAN DEBT · 20022020+77%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · median debt rose

$6,625 → $11,750

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · cohort default rate fell

33.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-25%

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton · pell share fell

87.5% → 65.6%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton graduates earn $X” — not “St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →