Montana · Public · Predominantly associate's

Stone Child College

Box Elder, Montana. 187 undergraduate students. 31 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Stone Child College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+37%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Stone Child College rose 36% between 2021 and 2024 ($2.6k → $3.6k).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING BETTER+107%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Stone Child College are 107% above 6-year earnings ($11.9k → $24.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+37%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Stone Child College rose 36% between 2021 and 2024 ($2.6k → $3.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-22%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Stone Child College fell 22% between 2021 and 2024 (246 → 193).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Montana

Each tile compares this institution to the Montana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$24,555+107% · 6→10y
Montana median $40,738
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$11,860
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
32.5%+276% · '98→'24
Montana median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
187+22% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
+59% · '04→'22
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,610+85% · '00→'24
out-of-state $3,610
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024193
3168319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202434.2%
76%0%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982024+276%

Stone Child College · completion · 150% rose

9.1% → 34.2%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092024+950%

Stone Child College · completion · 100% rose

4.8% → 50.0%

RETENTION · 20042022+59%

Stone Child College · retention rose

63.0% → 100.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+85%

Stone Child College · in-state tuition rose

$1,950 → $3,610

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+52%

Stone Child College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,370 → $3,610

PELL SHARE · 20082024-34%

Stone Child College · pell share fell

74.1% → 49.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+89%

Stone Child College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$11,200 → $24,555

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+48%

Stone Child College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$13,600 → $20,732

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Stone Child College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Bachelor's Degree at Stone Child College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Stone Child College graduates earn $X” — not “Stone Child College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Stone Child College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →